Go to New World Center Site

NWS alumni are playing with some of the world's most outstanding orchestras. Here is a partial list of alumni names and the organizations with which they are affiliated.

  • Violinists
  • Katherine Bormann, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Dan Carlson, San Francisco Symphony
  • Ellen Chen-Livingston, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Glen Cherry, Boston Symphony
  • Ann Fink, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Jason Horowitz, Boston Symphony
  • In Sun Jang, San Francisco Symphony
  • Naomi Kazama-Hull, San Francisco Symphony
  • Eva Kozma, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Angela Lee, Baltimore Symphony
  • Dennis O’Boyle, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Wendy Putnam, Boston Symphony
  • Milana Reiche, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Marc Rovetti, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Martin Shultz, Bergen Philharmonic
  • Michael Sutton, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Isabel Trautwein, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Shawn Weil, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Beth Woodside, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Chen Zhao, San Francisco Symphony

  • Violists
  • Si-Fei Cheng, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Mahoko Eguchi, National Symphony Orchestra
  • Stephen Fryxell, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Amy Kniffen, Indianapolis Symphony
  • Yumi Sagiuchi Shultz, Bergen Philharmonic
  • Andrew Wickesberg, Pittsburgh Symphony

  • Cellists
  • Kari Docter, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Sébastien Gingras, San Francisco Symphony
  • Theodore Harvey, Dallas Symphony
  • Jeff Hood, Dallas Symphony
  • Bjorn Ranheim, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Brad Ritchie, Atlanta Symphony
  • Brant Taylor, Chicago Symphony
  • Peter Thomas, Milwaukee Symphony

  • Bassists
  • Boris Astafiev, Cincinnati Symphony
  • David DiRiso, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Scott Dixon, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Matthew Frischman, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Travis Gore, Seattle Symphony
  • Erik Harris, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Blake Hinson, New York Philharmonic
  • Sarah Hogan, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Joseph Kaufman, Seattle Symphony
  • Michael Kurth, Atlanta Symphony
  • Owen Lee, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Kathryn Nettleman, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Scott Pingel, San Francisco Symphony
  • Triston Sutton, Bergen Philharmonic
  • Kevin Switalski, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Jeffrey Weisner, National Symphony
  • Aaron White, Pittsburgh Symphony

  • Flutists
  • Lisa Byrnes, Utah Symphony
  • Alicia DiDonato, Oregon Symphony
  • Brook Ferguson, Colorado Symphony
  • Clint Foreman, Boston Symphony
  • Michael Gordon, Kansas City Symphony
  • Karen Moratz, Indianapolis Symphony
  • Catherine Ransom Karoly, Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • Elizabeth Rowe, Boston Symphony
  • Marisela Sager, Cleveland Orchestra

  • Oboists
  • Carolyn Banham, Saint Louis Symphony
  • James Button, Nashville Symphony
  • Jennifer Christen, Indianapolis Symphony
  • Jonathan Fischer, San Francisco Symphony
  • Monica Fosnaugh, Detroit Symphony
  • Kristina Fulton, Kansas City Symphony
  • Marni Hougham, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Dwight Parry, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Karen Wagner, Oregon Symphony
  • Keisuke Wakao, Boston Symphony
  • Kathryn Wilson, National Symphony

  • Clarinetists
  • Tad Calcara, Utah Symphony
  • Alexander Laing, Phoenix Symphony
  • Todd Levy, Milwaukee Symphony
  • Raymond Santos, Kansas City Symphony
  • Jason Shafer, Colorado Symphony
  • Jerome Simas, San Francisco Symphony
  • Robert Woolfrey, Cleveland Orchestra

  • Bassoonists
  • Sophie Dansereau, Vancouver Symphony
  • Eric Hall, Canadian Opera Company
  • Stéphane Lévesque, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
  • Christopher Marshall, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Philip Pandolfi, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Lori Wike, Utah Symphony

  • Hornists
  • Matthew Annin, Milwaukee Symphony
  • Matthew Eckenhoff, Louisiana Philharmonic
  • Fritz Foss, Lyric Opera of Chicago
  • Susanna Gaunt, Chicago Symphony
  • Michael Mayhew, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Alberto Suarez, Kansas City Symphony
  • Denise Tryon, Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Trumpeters
  • Justin Bartels, Colorado Symphony
  • Billy Hunter, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Mark Inouye, San Francisco Symphony
  • Adam Luftman, San Francisco Opera Orchestra, San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
  • Christopher Martin, Chicago Symphony
  • Paul Merkelo, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
  • Travis Peterson, Utah Symphony
  • Anthony Prisk, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Thomas Siders, Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Trombonists/Bass Trombonists
  • Steven Campbell, Minnesota Orchestra
  • George Curran, New York Philharmonic
  • Stephen Dumaine, National Symphony
  • Craig Knox, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Aaron LaVere, Oregon Symphony
  • Carson McTeer, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Randall Montgomery, Milwaukee Symphony
  • Dennis Nulty, Detroit Symphony
  • Kenneth Thompkins, Detroit Symphony

  • Tubists
  • Steven Campbell, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Stephen Dumaine, National Symphony
  • Craig Knox, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Carson McTeer, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Randall Montgomery, Milwaukee Symphony

  • Timpanists/Percussionists
  • Jeremy Branson, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • John Burgardt, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
  • Sergio Carreno, Oregon Symphony
  • Mark Damoulakis, Cleveland Orchestra
  • David Fishlock, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Mark Griffith, Houston Symphony
  • David Herbert, Chicago Symphony
  • Michael Israelievitch, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • William James, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Brian Jones, Dallas Symphony
  • Robert Klieger, Milwaukee Symphony
  • Robert Knopper, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Christopher McLaurin, Kansas City Symphony
  • Eric Millstein, Lyric Opera of Chicago
  • Jacob Nissly, San Francisco Symphony
  • Patricia Niemi, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
  • Charles Settle, Atlanta Symphony
  • Thomas Sherwood, Atlanta Symphony
  • Shannon Wood, Saint Louis Symphony

  • Harpists
  • Elizabeth Hainen, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Licia Jaskunas, Nashville Symphony
  • Tisha Murvihill, Calgary Philharmonic
  • Julie Smith, San Diego Symphony
  • Louise Vickerman, Utah Symphony
  • Marguerite Lynn Williams, Lyric Opera of Chicago

  • Librarians
  • Rachel Bellairs, San Diego Symphony
  • Jared Rex, Nashville Symphony

  • Audio Engineers
  • Mike Golubitsky, The Colburn School

  • Most Recent Alumni Successes
  • Teddy Abrams, Music Director, Louisville Orchestra
  • Jeremy Bauman, Viola, Calgary Philharmonic
  • Lisa Bergman, Horn, Baltimore Symphony
  • Grace Browning, Harp, Dallas Opera
  • Kathryn Brooks, Bassoon, Winnipeg Philharmonic
  • Todd Cope, Clarinet, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
  • Matthew Decker, Percussion, North Carolina Symphony
  • Allyson Goodman, Viola, Washington National Opera
  • Will Haapaniemi, Violin, Detroit Symphony
  • Heidi Han, Violin, Detroit Symphony
  • Adriana Horne, Harp, National Symphony Orchestra
  • Brendan Kane, Bass, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Alex Kienle, Horn, Dallas Symphony
  • Melanie Lançon, Flute, Utah Symphony
  • David Lemelin, Clarinet, Vancouver Symphony
  • Kayla Moffett, Violin, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • Joy Payton-Stevens, Cello, Seattle Symphony
  • Adrian Pintea, Violin, Richmond Symphony
  • Jared Rex, Library, Nashville Symphony
  • Matthew Roitstein, Flute, Houston Symphony
  • Sarah Silver, Violin, San Antonio Symphony
  • Thomas Van Dyck, Bass, Boston Symphony
  • Cecilia Weinkauff Belcher, Violin, Minnesota Orchestra