About

New World Symphony Alumni

NWS Alumni

NWS alumni are playing with some of the world's most outstanding orchestras. Here is a partial list of alumni names and the organizations with which they are affiliated.

Most Recent Alumni Successes

Max Blair, Associate Principal Oboe, Pittsburgh Symphony
Elizabeth Breslin, Viola, Milwaukee Symphony
Alison Chung, Oboe, Houston Ballet and Grand Opera
Matthew Decker, Percussion, Seattle Symphony
Karl Fenner, Bass, Atlanta Symphony
Austin Fisher, Assistant Principal Cello, Colorado Symphony
Emma Gerstein, Principal Flute, Aukland Philharmonic
George Goad, Principal Trumpet, Columbus Symphony
Matthew Howard, Principal Percussion, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Lisa Kim, Violin, Houston Symphony
Kevin Kunkel, Cello, Oregon Symphony
Alexander Love, Horn, Utah Symphony (one-year position)
Aspen McArthur, Principal Librarian, Houston Grand Opera
Brandon McLean, Associate Principal Bass, Pittsburgh Symphony
Julia Noone, Assistant Concertmaster, Louisville Orchestra
Sunjoo Park, Violin, Baltimore Symphony
Amy Pikler, Viola, San Antonio Symphony
Nicholas Platoff, Associate Principal Trombone, San Francisco Symphony
Rebecca Reale, Associate Principal Second Violin, Houston Symphony
Robert Rearden, Horn, National Symphony
Christian Reif, Resident Conductor, San Francisco Symphony
Foster Wang, Violin, Presidents Own Marine Band
Henry Ward, Oboe, Buffalo Philharmonic
Jeanne Weisman, Horn, Baltimore Symphony
Brad Whitfield, Clarinet, Alabama Symphony
Audrey Wright, Violin, Baltimore Symphony
Yanghe Yu, Auckland Philharmonia
Yuping Zhou, Violin, Jacksonville Symphony

Violin

  • Katherine Bormann, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Dan Carlson, San Francisco Symphony
  • Ellen Chen-Livingston, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Glen Cherry, Boston Symphony
  • Ann Fink, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Jason Horowitz, Boston Symphony
  • In Sun Jang, San Francisco Symphony
  • Naomi Kazama-Hull, San Francisco Symphony
  • Eva Kozma, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Angela Lee, Baltimore Symphony
  • Dennis O’Boyle, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Wendy Putnam, Boston Symphony
  • Milana Reiche, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Marc Rovetti, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Michael Sutton, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Isabel Trautwein, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Shawn Weil, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Cecilia Weinkauff-Belcher, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Beth Woodside, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Chen Zhao, San Francisco Symphony

 Viola

  • Si-Fei Cheng, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Mahoko Eguchi, National Symphony Orchestra
  • Stephen Fryxell, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Amy Kniffen, Indianapolis Symphony
  • Andrew Wickesberg, Pittsburgh Symphony

 Cello

  • Kari Docter, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Sébastien Gingras, San Francisco Symphony
  • Theodore Harvey, Dallas Symphony
  • Jeff Hood, Dallas Symphony
  • Joy Payton-Stevens, Seattle Symphony
  • Bjorn Ranheim, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Brad Ritchie, Atlanta Symphony
  • Brant Taylor, Chicago Symphony
  • Peter Thomas, Milwaukee Symphony

 Bass

  • Boris Astafiev, Cincinnati Symphony
  • David DiRiso, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Scott Dixon, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Matthew Frischman, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Travis Gore, Seattle Symphony
  • Erik Harris, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Blake Hinson, New York Philharmonic
  • Sarah Hogan, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Brendan Kane, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Joseph Kaufman, Seattle Symphony
  • Michael Kurth, Atlanta Symphony
  • Owen Lee, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Kathryn Nettleman, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Scott Pingel, San Francisco Symphony
  • Triston Sutton, Bergen Philharmonic
  • Kevin Switalski, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Thomas Van Dyck, Boston Symphony
  • Jeffrey Weisner, National Symphony
  • Aaron White, Pittsburgh Symphony

 Flute

  • Lisa Byrnes, Utah Symphony
  • Alicia DiDonato, Oregon Symphony
  • Brook Ferguson, Colorado Symphony
  • Clint Foreman, Boston Symphony
  • Michael Gordon, Kansas City Symphony
  • Karen Moratz, Indianapolis Symphony
  • Catherine Ransom Karoly, Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • Matthew Roitstein, Houston Symphony
  • Elizabeth Rowe, Boston Symphony
  • Marisela Sager, Cleveland Orchestra

 Oboe

  • Carolyn Banham, Saint Louis Symphony
  • James Button, Nashville Symphony
  • Jennifer Christen, Indianapolis Symphony
  • Jonathan Fischer, San Francisco Symphony
  • Monica Fosnaugh, Detroit Symphony
  • Kristina Fulton, Kansas City Symphony
  • Marni Hougham, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Dwight Parry, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Karen Wagner, Oregon Symphony
  • Keisuke Wakao, Boston Symphony
  • Kathryn Wilson, National Symphony

 Clarinet

  • Tad Calcara, Utah Symphony
  • Todd Cope, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
  • Alexander Laing, Phoenix Symphony
  • David Lemelin, Vancouver Symphony
  • Todd Levy, Milwaukee Symphony
  • Raymond Santos, Kansas City Symphony
  • Jason Shafer, Colorado Symphony
  • Jerome Simas, San Francisco Symphony
  • Robert Woolfrey, Cleveland Orchestra

 Bassoon

  • Sophie Dansereau, Vancouver Symphony
  • Eric Hall, Canadian Opera Company
  • Stéphane Lévesque, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
  • Christopher Marshall, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Philip Pandolfi, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Lori Wike, Utah Symphony

 Horn

  • Matthew Annin, Milwaukee Symphony
  • Matthew Eckenhoff, Louisiana Philharmonic
  • Fritz Foss, Lyric Opera of Chicago
  • Susanna Gaunt, Chicago Symphony
  • Michael Mayhew, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Robert Rearden, Florida Orchestra
  • Alberto Suarez, Kansas City Symphony
  • Denise Tryon, Philadelphia Orchestra

 Trumpet

  • Justin Bartels, Colorado Symphony
  • Billy Hunter, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Mark Inouye, San Francisco Symphony
  • Adam Luftman, San Francisco Opera Orchestra, San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
  • Christopher Martin, Chicago Symphony
  • Paul Merkelo, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
  • Travis Peterson, Utah Symphony
  • Anthony Prisk, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Thomas Siders, Boston Symphony Orchestra

 Trombone/Bass Trombone/Tuba

  • Steven Campbell, Minnesota Orchestra
  • George Curran, New York Philharmonic
  • Stephen Dumaine, National Symphony
  • Craig Knox, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Carson McTeer, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Randall Montgomery, Milwaukee Symphony
  • Dennis Nulty, Detroit Symphony
  • Kenneth Thompkins, Detroit Symphony

 Timpani/Percussion

  • Jeremy Branson, Pittsburgh Symphony
  • John Burgardt, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
  • Sergio Carreno, Oregon Symphony
  • Mark Damoulakis, Cleveland Orchestra
  • David Fishlock, Cincinnati Symphony
  • Mark Griffith, Houston Symphony
  • David Herbert, Chicago Symphony
  • Michael Israelievitch, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • William James, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Brian Jones, Dallas Symphony
  • Robert Klieger, Milwaukee Symphony
  • Robert Knopper, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Christopher McLaurin, Kansas City Symphony
  • Eric Millstein, Lyric Opera of Chicago
  • Patricia Niemi, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
  • Jacob Nissly, San Francisco Symphony
  • Charles Settle, Atlanta Symphony
  • Thomas Sherwood, The Cleveland Orchestra
  • Shannon Wood, Saint Louis Symphony

 Harp

  • Elizabeth Hainen, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Adriana Horne, National Symphony Orchestra
  • Licia Jaskunas, Nashville Symphony
  • Tisha Murvihill, Calgary Philharmonic
  • Julie Smith, San Diego Symphony
  • Louise Vickerman, Utah Symphony
  • Marguerite Lynn Williams, Lyric Opera of Chicago

Conducting

  • Kazem Abdullah, Generalmusikdirektor, City of Aachen
  • Teddy Abrams, Music Director, Louisville Orchestra
  • William Eddins, Music Director, Edmonton Symphony
  • Joshua Gersen, Music Director, New York Youth Symphony
  • Steven Jarvi, Resident Conductor, Saint Louis Symphony
  • Daniel Stewart, Music Director, Santa Cruz Symphony

 Library

  • Paul Beck, The Juilliard School
  • Christopher Blackmon, Orchestre Philarmonique du Luxembourg
  • Michael Ferraguto, Baltimore Symphony
  • Travis Hendra, Buffalo Philharmonic

 Audio Engineering

  • Gene Gerhiser, Audio Electronics Engineer, National Public Radio
  • Mike Golubitsky, Java Script Engineer, JavaCity
  • Micah Hayes, Music Media Faculty, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Brandon Johnson, Assistant Audio Engineer, SoundMirror
  • Alex Kosiorek, Faculty, Arizona State University

Administrative

  • Rhett Del Campo, Managing Director, Seraphic Fire
  • Gary Ginstling, Chief Executive Officer, Indianapolis Symphony
  • Elizabeth Mahler, Executive Director, The Knights
  • Mark Niehaus, President, Milwaukee Symphony
Carnival Corporation & PLC Knight Foundation City of Miami Beach Miami-Dade County Yamaha Artist Services Citi and Citi with Arc Design is a registered service mark of Citigroup Inc. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation The Kovner Foundation