News

May 5, 2017

Congratulations to NWS Fellows and Alumni on 2016-17 Job Wins

2016-17 Fellow and Alumni Job Wins

During the 2016-17 season the New World Symphony has welcomed prestigious collaborators, partnered with local, national and international educational institutions and experimented with new concert formats designed by our Fellows, who continue to perform a variety of challenging music at a distinguished level every week. Now many of our talented, bright Fellows and alumni are taking the skills they've developed during their time here and moving on to professional positions around the world. From San Francisco to New Zealand, NWS Fellows will continue to make an impact among their colleagues and in their new communities as they have here in Miami Beach. Join us in congratulating all our Fellows!

Zubaida Azezi – Violin, Florida Orchestra
Kristin Baird – Violin Teaching Artist, Florida Orchestra
Drew Banzhaf – Bass, Baltimore Symphony
Max Blair – Principal Oboe, Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Joseph Brown – Trumpet, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Ashton Bush – Performance Librarian, New England Conservatory
James Button – Assistant Principal Oboe, San Francisco Symphony
Thomas Carpenter – Cello, Atlanta Symphony
Alison Chung – Assistant Principal Oboe, Kansas City Symphony
Timothy Dilenschneider – Bass, Baltimore Symphony
Dima Dimitrova – Violin, Charlotte Symphony, Grant Park Festival (summer)
Emma Gerstein – Flute, Chicago Symphony
Jory Herman – Bass, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Matthew Howard – Principal Percussion, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Israelievitch – Principal Timpani, Stuttgart Radio Symphony
Miles Jaques – Associate Principal Clarinet, Toronto Symphony
Michael Jarrett – Percussion, Vancouver Symphony
Vivek Jayaraman – Violin, Florida Orchestra
Kerry Kavalo – Viola, Edmonton Symphony
Lisa Kim – Violin, Boston Symphony
Jonathan Kuo – Violin, Jacksonville Symphony
Anne Lanzilotti – Assistant Professor of Viola, University of Northern Colorado
Owen Levine – Bass, Colorado Symphony
Si-Yan Li – Cello, Cavani Quartet & Faculty, Cleveland Institute of Music
Bradley Loudis – Percussion, Opera Philadelphia
Aaron Ludwig – Cello, Pershing’s Own Army Strings
Karen Matsumaru – Viola, Symphony Nova Scotia
Genevieve Micheletti – Violin, Calgary Philharmonic
Jane Mitchell – Associate Principal Viola, Naples Philharmonic
Derek Mosloff – Principal Viola, Florida Orchestra
Hannah Nicholas – Viola, Central City Opera (summer)
Masha Popova – Flute, Central City Opera (summer)
Robert Rearden – Second Horn, National Symphony
Russell Rybicki – Second Horn, Vancouver Symphony
Christopher Riggs – Percussion, Milwaukee Symphony
Louis-Philippe Robillard – Cello, Utah Symphony
Matthew Searing – Head Librarian, Aspen Music Festival and School (summer)
Charles Settle – Principal Percussion, Toronto Symphony
Madeline Sharp – Viola, Atlanta Symphony
Heather Thomas – Violin, Louisville Orchestra
Foster Wang – Violin, President’s Own Marine Band
Izia Weyman – Viola, Grant Park Symphony
Aya Yamamoto – Piano, Lincoln Center Stage
Yanghe Yu – Violin, Auckland Philharmonia
Kelly Zimba – Principal Flute, Toronto Symphony

Share with: Facebook Twitter

Posted in: Alumni, Fellows, News


Carnival Corporation & PLC Knight Foundation City of Miami Beach Miami-Dade County Yamaha Artist Services Citi and Citi with Arc Design is a registered service mark of Citigroup Inc. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation The Kovner Foundation