About

NWS Trustees and Staff

Officers

Edward Manno Shumsky, Chairman
Adam Carlin, Vice Chairman
Mario de Armas, Vice Chairman/Treasurer
Robert Moss, Secretary 

Board of Trustees

Sari Agatston
Sheldon T. Anderson
Madeleine Arison
Sarah S. Arison
Ira M. Birns
Olga Blavatnik
Katherine C. Bormann
Tanya Capriles de Brillembourg
Matthew W. Buttrick
Adam Carlin
Bruce E. Clinton
Mario de Armas
Howard Frank*
John J. Geraghty
Rose Ellen Greene*
Matt Haggman
Harry M. Hersh
Neisen O. Kasdin*
Gerald Katcher*
Mark Kingdon
William Kleh
Richard L. Kohan
Enrique Lerner
Alan Lieberman
William L. Morrison
Robert Moss
L. Michael Orlove
William M. Osborne III
Stephen L. Owens
Patricia M. Papper
Carolina Piña
Tracey Robertson Carter
Judith Rodin
Diane S. Sepler
Edward Manno Shumsky
Dorothy A. Terrell
Richard J. Wurtman

Ex-Officio, non-voting

Howard Herring
Michael Tilson Thomas

Trustees Emeriti

Stanley Cohen
R. Kirk Landon°
Sheldon Schneider*
Judy Weiser*
Sherwood Weiser*°

*Indicates Former Chairman
°Indicates Deceased


New World Symphony Staff

Executive

Howard Herring*
President and Chief Executive Officer

Beth Boleyn*
Assistant Vice President and Board Liaison

Musician Advancement

John Kieser
Executive Vice President and Provost

John Henry Dale
Manager, Distance Learning and Information Technologies

Felice Doynov
Community Engagement Manager

Cassidy Fitzpatrick
Vice President for Musician Advancement

Miriam Fogel
Manager of Visiting Faculty, Alumni and Fellow Services

Thomas Hadley*
Dean of Admissions, Alumni and Fellow Services

JT Kane
Dean of Visiting Faculty and Orchestra Manager

Michael Linville**
Dean of Chamber Music and Fellow Development

Elyse Marrero
Executive Assistant to Musician Advancement

Brian Sayre*
Associate Orchestra Manager

Justin Trieger*
Director of New Media and Distance Education

Artistic Programs

Adam Zeichner**
Interim Head of Artistic Programs and Vice President, Program Operations

Jerron Collins
Assistant Video Engineer

Ana María Estévez
Artist Services Manager and Assistant to the Artistic Director

Jesus Giron
Production Technician Lighting Specialist

William C. Hunt
Production Coordinator

Luke Kritzeck
Director of Lighting/Resident Lighting Designer

Martha Levine**
Director, Music Library

Michael Lowney
Videographer

Michael Matamoros
Videographer

Michael McEvoy
Production Technician

Alan Miller
Production Technician

Jason Miller
Production Technician

William Quirk
Technical Director

Bryan Rider
Assistant Director of Video Production

Clyde Scott*
Director of Video Production/Resident Projection Designer

Dan Slentz
Chief Video Engineer

Roberto Toledo
Director of Audio Services

Dean Tomlinson**
Assistant Technical Director

Mike Van Roy
Assistant Video Engineer

Shaun Wright
Senior Videographer 

Robyn Zumwalt
Production Technician

Communications 

Craig Hall*
Vice President for Communications

Siggi Bachmann*
Creative Director

Rafael Baldwin 
Digital Media Storyteller 

Christina Bonatakis
Marketing Assistant

Richard Brown
House Manager

Bruce Cohen*
Box Office Associate

Marci Falvey*
Director of Publications and Communications

Lietty Garces
Web Developer

Diana Guerrero
Graphic Designer

Jessica Hodder
Director of Digital Communications

Michael Humphries*
Senior Director of Audience Services

Joe Monticello
Archivist

Yuri Rebello
Director of Guest Services

Theo Reyna
Box Office and Audience Services Manager

Liana Rodriguez 
Box Office Associate

Marte Siebenhar
Assistant Vice President for Audience Development

Catleya Sornmayura
Box Office Associate

Heydee Zamora
Floor Manager

Development

Maureen M. O’Brien
Senior Vice President for Development

Eduardo Delgado
Sponsorship and Marketing Fulfillment Manager

Julisa Fusté*
Senior Director of Foundation and Government Relations

Marc Giosi
Director of Individual Giving

Emily Greene
Director of Research

Todd Heustess
Assistant Vice President of Development, Corporate Partnerships

Stephany Kim
Development Events Manager

Yvette Loynaz
Executive Assistant to the Senior Vice President for Development

Jack Mizutani
Senior Director of Special Events

Lona Palmero*
Development Manager

Peter Sahwell
Director of Grants

Veronica Sierra-Soderman*
Development Database Administrator

Paul Woehrle*
Vice President for Development

Finance

David J. Phillips**
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Paula Cruz*
Accounting Manager and Human Resources Associate

Tashana Deavens
Security

Prevenu Ermilus
Security

Dorothy Harrell
Director of Security

Terell Johnson
Business Development Manager

George Jones
Security

Michelle Kucharczyk*
Vice President of Business Development

Carlos Lado
Maintenance

Jose M. Lamadrid
Vice President for Facilities 

Eddy Lamothe
Maintenance

Hyacinth Lilley
Facilities Director

Humberto Ortega
Assistant Vice President for Accounting and Human Resources

Luis Quintero*
Assistant Vice President, Information Technology

Keith Ramsey**
Maintenance

Lourdes Rivera**
Senior Accountant Revenue

Andrew Salman
Support and Applications Analyst

Jesse Pete Sasser
Maintenance

Charlotte Schou
Director of Business Development

Rick Serna*
Facilities Director

Grace Tagliabue
Senior Accountant

Rosa Vila
Accounts Payable Associate

Daisy Karina Villatoro
Security

*Indicates 10+ years of service to NWS
** Indicates 20+ years of service to NWS

Carnival Corporation & PLC Knight Foundation The Kovner Foundation City of Miami Beach Miami-Dade County Yamaha Artist Services Citi and Citi with Arc Design is a registered service mark of Citigroup Inc. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Baptist Health South Florida