Events & Tickets

NWS BLUE Projects

2018-19 NWS BLUE PROJECTS

During the 2018-19 season, NWS Fellows are participating in NWS BLUE projects. Standing for Build, Learn, Understand and Experiment, NWS’s BLUE program is a combination of leadership and entrepreneurship training and hands-on experimentation that provides NWS Fellows with a comprehensive skill set to complement their musical training.

NWS BLUE projects allow all Fellows to pursue musical activism based on their personal interests with their own original initiatives, from concept to execution. These special projects guide their continued development, while demonstrating music's ability to have a positive impact on the community, and benefiting South Florida programs and businesses.

NWS BLUE projects were made possible with support from the Maxine and Stuart Frankel Foundation and the American Orchestras’ Futures Fund, a program of the League of American Orchestras made possible by funding from the Ann & Gordon Getty Foundation.

The 2018-19 season’s 15 BLUE projects fall into three main categories: audience and community engagement, education and media, and will reach diverse audiences.

* TALES FROM THE HARP
Sunday, December 9 through Sunday, April 28, Click here for dates and locations.
Fellow: Chloe Tula
Recital series at branches of the Miami-Dade Public Library system

* INSIDE THE MUSIC: META-BASSOON
Tuesday, January 22 at 7:00 PM – SOLD OUT, WATCH ON MUSAIC
Fellow: Bee Ungar with NWS alumna Rebekah Heller
Performance of bassoon music from living composers and exploration of contemporary music database

PERFORMANCES AT NICKLAUS CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL
Monday, January 28 and Thursday, February 14
Fellows: Chelsea Sharpe, Kayla Burggraf, James Churchill, Jessica Pasternak
Performances at Nicklaus Children’s Hospital for patients and their families

* PUERTO RICAN FOLK MUSIC: BOMBA, PLENA, DANZA
February 19 at 7:00 PM, New World Center – SOLD OUT, WATCH ON MUSAIC
February 21 at 7:00 PM, Pérez Art Museum Miami
Fellows: Francisco Joubert Bernard, Emily Beare, Michael Daley, Johanna Gruskin, Jesse McCandless, Marcelina Suchocka
Lecture-recital to discuss and present Puerto Rican musical styles and genres

* SERENADES FROM THE SALON
Monday, March 18 at 8:00 PM, First Miami Presbyterian Church
Fellows: John Wilson, Alexa Ciciretti
Intimate recital of music by Haydn, Stravinsky, Liszt, Bach and Rachmaninoff 

* MUSIC FOR HISTIOCYTOSIS AWARENESS: PLAYING FOR A CURE
Monday, March 18, Miami Cancer Institute
Thursday, March 28, Benefit Concert at Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center
Fellows: Stephanie Block, Chava Appiah, Dominic Brancazio, Kevin Chen, Scott Jackson, Katherine Kobylarz, Kenneth Liao, Nick Mariscal, Yuan Qi, Dean Whiteside
Performances to raise money and awareness for The Histiocytosis Association

* THE COLLECTIVE QUARTET
Saturday, March 23 at 7:00 PM, Free (ticket required) or watch live on NWS's Facebook page!
Fellows: Drew Comstock, Stephanie Block, Alex Gonzalez, Christopher Robinson
Recital of all string quartet works historically shared in community settings. In-person audience seated around quartet. Musicians will wear GoPro cameras for the online audience. 

* NWS INSTRUMENT PETTING ZOO
Sunday, March 31 at 11:30 AM and 2:30 PM, New World Center
Fellows: Zachary Ragent, Kathryn Bradley, Lisa Stoneham, Kevin Ritenauer
Enhance the Concert for Kids’ Instrument Petting Zoo experience

* DAMAS Y CABALLEROS
Sunday, February 17 at 4:30 PM, Farmworkers Association of Florida
Tuesday, April 2 at 4:00 PM, Floridean Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
* Thursday, April 4 at 2:00 PM, La Carreta (5350 W 16th Ave., Hialeah)
Fellows: Kip Riecken, Giovanni Bertoni, Kathryn Bradley, Sergio Carleo, Jonathan Chern, Justin Cummings, Antonio Escobedo, Ethan Hoppe, Elizabeth Lu, Alan Ohkubo, Michael Rau, Priscilla Rinehart, Yefim Romanov, Chelsea Sharpe, Thomas Steigerwald, Lisa Stoneham
Fellows increase their Spanish fluency with tutoring, culminating in discussion-led performances for Spanish-speaking communities

COMMUNITY GAMING
Thursday, April 11, Coral Springs Charter School
Performance of string quintet arrangements of popular video game music for two classes of young music students. 

* BEER AND BRASS
Wednesday, April 17 at 7:30 PM, New World Center SunTrust Pavilion
Fellows: Aaron Ney, Steven Franklin, Corbin Castro, Arno Tri Pramudia, Evan Zegiel
Performance of musical selections for brass with craft beer pairings by Veza Sur

GOODFELLOWS
Fellows: Dillon Welch, Douglas Aliano, Autumn Chodorowski, Levi Jones, Michael Turkell, Johnathan Smith
Podcast series hosted by NWS Fellows on the musician experience and features on upcoming events

MUSIC AT AMIKIDS
Fellows: Tara Lynn Ramsey, Marc Grisez, Daniel Fellows, Zachary Ragent
Exploration of music fundamentals, improv and composition with AMIkids’ at-risk youth

STUDENT MENTORSHIP
Fellow: Roy Femenella
Mentorship of high-school horn student auditioning for major music schools across the country

STRING SEMINARS
Fellows: Yada Lee, Michael Franz, Harry Chang, Sodam Lim, Margeaux Maloney, Qianwen Shen, Xiaohan Sun
Workshops on instrument care and repair, as well as the foundations of string playing for students

 

* EVENTS THAT ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

 

League of American Orchestras

 

Carnival Corporation & PLC Knight Foundation The Kovner Foundation City of Miami Beach Miami-Dade County Yamaha Artist Services Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Baptist Health South Florida