About

New World Symphony Alumni

NWS Alumni

 

The New World Symphony has over 1,000 alumni making a difference in orchestras, ensembles and educational institutions around the world.

Here is a list of NWS musicians who have accepted positions during our 2017-18 season.

Matthew Abramo, Bass, Nashville Symphony
Grace An, Cello, Dallas Symphony
Jill Arbetter, Executive Director, Elmar Oliveira International Violin Competition
Cecilia Belcher, Violin, Minnesota Orchestra
Joanna Blendulf, Cello, Indiana University
Kathryn Brooks, Bassoon, Winnepeg Symphony
Grace Browning, Harp, Rochester Philharmonic
Jennifer Choi, Cello, Colorado Symphony
Josh Cote, Horn, Sarasota Orchestra
Evan Epifanio, Bassoon, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Ferree, Horn, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Brenton Foster, Bassoon, Winnepeg Symphony
Andrew François, Viola, Los Angeles Philharmonic Resident Fellow
Michael Fuller, Bass, Los Angeles Philharmonic Resident Fellow
Patti Garvey, Cello, Grand Rapids Symphony
Hilary Glen, Cello, University of Alabama
Kevin Gobetz, Bass, Los Angeles Philharmonic (one-year)
Sarah Harball, Viola, Fort Worth Symphony
Christopher Hernacki, Bass Trombone, San Antonio Symphony (one-year)
Helen Hess, Viola, Baltimore Symphony
Darren Hicks, Bassoon, Toronto Symphony
Jennise Hwang, Violin, Pacific Symphony
Steven Jarvi, Artistic Director, Charlottesville Opera (interim)
Andrew Johnson, Percussion, Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec
Kerry Kavalo, Viola, Edmonton Symphony
Stephen, Kehner, Percussion, Utah Symphony (one-year)
Joseph Kelly, Percussion, Toronto Symphony
Kelton Koch, Trombone, Zurich Opera Praktikant
Melanie Lançon, Flute, Auckland Philharmonia (guest)
Peiming Lin, Violin, Indianapolis Symphony
Bradley Loudis, Percussion, Rochester Phiharmonic
Sean Maree, Bassoon, US Coast Guard Band
Michael McCarthy, Violin, Milwaukee Symphony
Jarrett McCourt, Tuba, Winnepeg Symphony (one-year)
Emerson Millar, Violin, Naples Philharmonic
Daniel Morris, Percussion, Kansas City Symphony (one-year)
Seth Morris, Flute, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Elizabeth Oka, Viola, Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Alex Orfaly, Timpani, California Symphony
Sarah Peters, Violin, Omaha Symphony
Elizabeth Phelps, Violin, Seattle Symphony
Rajesh Prasad, Percussion, North Carolina Symphony
David Raschella, Horn, Toledo Symphony
Jonathan Reed, Bass, Grand Rapids Symphony
Mary Reed, Bass, Saint Louis Symphony (one-year)
Jessica Ryou, Violin, North Carolina Symphony (one-year)
Kyle Sanborn, Bass, Calgary Philharmonic
Rachel Sandman, Violin, Kansas City Symphony (one-year)
Benjamin Scott, Violin, National Symphony
Matthew Searing, Librarian, Sarasota Orchestra
Abhijit Sengupta, Artistic Administrator, Baltimore Symphony
Ju Hyung Shin, Violin, Utah Symphony
Kathryn Sievers, Viola, Boston Symphony
Jessica Slais, Artistic Administrator, Nashville Symphony
Lora Tchekoratova, Artistic Director, Salon de Virtuosi
Kurt Tseng, Viola, Alabama Symphony
Matthew Way, Development Manager, American Classical Orchestra
Roman Yearian, Violin, Florida Orchestra

Here is a list of NWS musicians who have accepted positions during our 2016-17 season.

Zubaida Azezi, Violin, The Florida Orchestra
Ashton Bush, Librarian, New England Conservatory of Music
James Button, Oboe, San Francisco Symphony
Tommy Carpenter, Cello, Atlanta Symphony
Alison Chung, Oboe, Kansas City Symphony
Maya Cohon, Violin, San Francisco Opera
Tim Dilenschneider, Bass, Baltimore Symphony
Dima Dmitrova, Violin, Charlotte Symphony
Emma Gerstein, Flute, Chicago Symphony
Caroline Gilbert, Viola, Buffalo Philharmonic
Gary Ginstling, Executive Director, National Symphony
Christopher Hamlen, Bass, Detroit Symphony
Jory Herman, Bass, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jennifer Hsieh, Violin, San Francisco Opera
Michael Jarrett, Percussion, Vancouver Symphony
Vivek Jayaraman, Violin, The Florida Orchestra
Ran Kampel, Clarinet, Jacksonville Symphony
Lisa Kim, Violin, Boston Symphony
Natsuki Kumagai, Violin, Minnesota Orchestra
Owen Levine, Bass, Kansas City Symphony
Si-Yan Li, Cello, Cavani String Quartet
Genevieve Micheletti, Violin, Calgary Philharmonic
Jane Mitchell, Viola, Naples Philharmonic
Derek Mosloff, Viola, The Florida Orchestra
Joseph Peters, Oboe, North Carolina Symphony
Joseph Petrasek, Percussion, Atlanta Symphony
Rebecca Reale, Violin, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Chris Riggs, Percussion, Milwaukee Symphony
Louis-Philippe Robillard, Cello, Utah Symphony
Russell Rybicki, Horn, Vancouver Symphony
Clare Semes, Violin, Toronto Symphony
Charles Settle, Percussion, Toronto Symphony
Madeline Sharp, Viola, Atlanta Symphony
Kelly Zimba, Flute, Toronto Symphony
Josh Cote, Horn, Sarasota Orchestra
Jennise Hwang, Violin, Pacific Symphony

 

 

To our NWS alumni – is your name missing?  Would you like to be included?  Please send us an email!

Carnival Corporation & PLC Knight Foundation City of Miami Beach Miami-Dade County Yamaha Artist Services Citi and Citi with Arc Design is a registered service mark of Citigroup Inc. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation The Kovner Foundation Baptist Health South Florida